Writing Task 2 Essay # Traditional food

Academic Writing Task 2
You should spend about 40 minutes on this task.
Write about the following topic:
Convenience foods will become increasingly prevalent and eventually replace traditional foods and traditional methods of food preparation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with this opinion? Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience
Write at least 250 words.

Sample Answer

Recent years have witnessed a dramatic change in the type of food people consume. Nowadays, convenience foods or most commonly known as processed foods form a major part of most people’s diet, especially in developed countries. Considering the strong influence of this trend on global food habits, it is often claimed that the popularity of such foods will rise substantially in the future and traditional foods will disappear. I completely agree with this statement.

There are two main reasons why processed foods are likely to become more popular in the coming years. Firstly, the decline in family size and the increase in single-adult households have rendered cooking unnecessary. In the past, people lived in large families where one person looked after time-consuming domestic tasks such growing and preparing food.  Definitely, this way of living was more economical in those times. But, in today’s fast-paced world, where nuclear and single parent families have become the norm, preparing food daily is often seen as a useless and boring activity.

Secondly, the number of full-time working mothers is increasing day by day. Maintaining a fine balance between personal and work life has become a herculean task for many females. Most of them, therefore, prefer to use the fastest means of satisfying their children’s hunger. Since convenience foods take less time to prepare, they generally turn out to be the easiest option. Undoubtedly, this trend is a serious threat to the existence of traditional foods as our young children are highly likely to imitate what they see every day.

To sum up, I strongly believe that there is a close relation between our way of living and food habits. In this modern world, people are choosing ready to eat foods over conventional foods for two main reasons mentioned above. If this trend continues, I have no doubt that traditional food will become a thing of the past. (313 Words. IELTS Band 9 Standard)

IELTS BAND7

IELTS Writing Task 1 Graph # Honey Production

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The bar charts below provide information about honey production and honey producing colonies in the five American states in 2006.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

IELTS Band 7 Source: US Department of Agriculture

IELTS Band7 Source: US Department of Agriculture

Sample Answer:

The bar graphs represent the amount of honey produced and the number of bee colonies in five US states namely North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Minnesota and Wisconsin in 2006.
Looking at the first bar graph, the combined honey production of all the given states was approximately 62 million pounds. Notably, North Dakota’s contribution to the total was the highest while that of Wisconsin was the lowest, at just over 25 and 5 million pounds respectively. The other three states (South Dakota, Montana and Minnesota) collectively accounted for nearly 30 million pounds of honey. It is worthwhile to note that the amount of honey produced in these three regions was approximately equal, around 10 million pounds.
Focusing on the distribution of honey bee colonies, North Dakota stood at the top position with 350, 000 colonies. It was followed by South Dakota which had nearly 225, 000 colonies. Figures in Montana and Minnesota, on the other hand, were comparatively lower but they were very close to each other, about 125,000. As in the first chart, Wisconsin grabbed the last place with just over 50,000 colonies.
Overall, it is clearly evident that out of the five listed states, North Dakota was the biggest honey producer with maximum number of bee colonies. Interestingly, even though South Dakota had more colonies as compared to Montana and Minnesota, its production was not significantly different from them. (231 Words)

Free Latest IELTS Writing Task Graph

IELTS BAND7

Writing Task 2: More people living alone

Writing task 2
You should spend about 40 minutes on this task.
Nowadays more people are choosing to live with friends or alone rather than with their families. This trend is likely to have a negative impact on communities.
To what extent do you agree or disagree with this opinion?
You should use your own ideas, knowledge and experience and support your arguments with examples and relevant evidence.
Write at least 250 words.

 


In the world where work and study opportunities are growing faster than ever before and travelling to other places is much cheaper and quicker, many people shift away from their roots. Sometimes their movement may be a preference rather than a necessity, especially when living alone or staying with friends is considered better. There are varied views about how such preferences affect communities.

On the one hand, it is believed that voluntarily shifting away from families is a sign of growing up and taking responsibilities. Especially because the decision to relocate needs a tremendous amount of the sense of self-reliance. Some opine that when someone shifts away from the comfort of one’s home, they tend to become much more independent. Further, they tend to develop more freedom of speech and are less likely to be a subject of others’ opinions. It is believed that nurturing of such virtues eventually adds to the overall health of the community and finally everyone benefits from such practice.

On the other hand, although the qualities of independence and self-reliance are more often present in individuals who stay away from their families, it does not mean that they cannot be imbibed in the people living with their loved ones. Furthermore, there are numerous interpersonal skills which can be effortlessly inculcated in a family setup. Take mutual respect for example, for a cohesive society it is an essential virtue. Tolerance to others’ opinions and actions are often tested with parents, spouses, siblings and other members of the family.

In addition, contributing to responsibilities of home and loved ones fosters the sense of belonging. When we live independently, we tend to think for ourselves and do things which benefit us. But, it is not the case in a family setup. We live, dance, eat, cry, take care, forgive, forget and celebrate together in a family. Any community will undoubtedly prosper with such values.

To conclude, I strongly believe that even if there are benefits of staying alone, any society is much more positively affected by more people choosing to live with their families. (354 Words)

Note: This essay has been written by one of my students. Its organisation, ideas and the range of vocabulary make it a well presented argument.

IELTS BAND7

IELTS WRITING TASK # 2016 Rio Olympic

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The table below shows the number of medals won by the top ten countries in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

2016 Rio Olympic Games Medal Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United states463738121
2Great Britain27231767
3China26182670
4Russian Federation19181956
5Germany17101542
6Japan1282141
7France10181442
8Republic of Korea93921
9Italy812828
10Australia8111029
Source: Rio Olympics website
Sample Answer:

The table provides information about the medal standings of the top ten nations in the 2016 Rio Olympics.
Looking at the details, the USA topped the list with a total of 121 medals. This comprised of 46 gold, 37 silver and 38 bronze medals. Notably, these figures were the highest as compared to any other country for all the three categories of medals. The medal haul of the second place holder, Great Britain, was significantly smaller than that of America, only 67.
China, on the other hand, won total 70 medals, three more than the GB. However, it slipped to the third place since it had fewer gold medals in comparison to the GB. The fourth position was grabbed by the Russian Federation with 19 gold, 18 silver and 19 bronze medals. Interestingly, no other country had the privilege of winning almost equal number of medals in each category.
But, there are nations whose total medal tallies were almost equal. The fifth, sixth and seventh place holders, Germany, Japan and France had roughly the same total, 42, 41 and 42 respectively. Whilst, the summative figures were quite different for the eighth, ninth and tenth rankers (21, 28 and 29 in the order).
Overall, it is clear that the USA was the highest achiever in the 2016 Olympics, followed by the Great Britain and China. The differences in the type of medals won by the listed countries changed their rankings.

 

IELTS BAND 7
phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

1 4 5 6 7 8