IELTS Writing Task 1 Graph # Honey Production

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The bar charts below provide information about honey production and honey producing colonies in the five American states in 2006.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

IELTS Band 7 Source: US Department of Agriculture

IELTS Band7 Source: US Department of Agriculture

Sample Answer:

The bar graphs represent the amount of honey produced and the number of bee colonies in five US states namely North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Minnesota and Wisconsin in 2006.
Looking at the first bar graph, the combined honey production of all the given states was approximately 62 million pounds. Notably, North Dakota’s contribution to the total was the highest while that of Wisconsin was the lowest, at just over 25 and 5 million pounds respectively. The other three states (South Dakota, Montana and Minnesota) collectively accounted for nearly 30 million pounds of honey. It is worthwhile to note that the amount of honey produced in these three regions was approximately equal, around 10 million pounds.
Focusing on the distribution of honey bee colonies, North Dakota stood at the top position with 350, 000 colonies. It was followed by South Dakota which had nearly 225, 000 colonies. Figures in Montana and Minnesota, on the other hand, were comparatively lower but they were very close to each other, about 125,000. As in the first chart, Wisconsin grabbed the last place with just over 50,000 colonies.
Overall, it is clearly evident that out of the five listed states, North Dakota was the biggest honey producer with maximum number of bee colonies. Interestingly, even though South Dakota had more colonies as compared to Montana and Minnesota, its production was not significantly different from them. (231 Words)

 

Feel free to call for suggestions and queries.

phone icon

8439000086

8439000087

7055710003

7055710004

IELTS Band 7 Dehradun
Near Ballupur Chowk, Dehradun

email: info at ieltsband7.com

IELTS online simulator

IELTS BAND 7 Home page

Writing Task 2: More people living alone

Writing task 2
You should spend about 40 minutes on this task.
Nowadays more people are choosing to live with friends or alone rather than with their families. This trend is likely to have a negative impact on communities.
To what extent do you agree or disagree with this opinion?
You should use your own ideas, knowledge and experience and support your arguments with examples and relevant evidence.
Write at least 250 words.

 


In the world where work and study opportunities are growing faster than ever before and travelling to other places is much cheaper and quicker, many people shift away from their roots. Sometimes their movement may be a preference rather than a necessity, especially when living alone or staying with friends is considered better. There are varied views about how such preferences affect communities.

On the one hand, it is believed that voluntarily shifting away from families is a sign of growing up and taking responsibilities. Especially because the decision to relocate needs a tremendous amount of the sense of self-reliance. Some opine that when someone shifts away from the comfort of one’s home, they tend to become much more independent. Further, they tend to develop more freedom of speech and are less likely to be a subject of others’ opinions. It is believed that nurturing of such virtues eventually adds to the overall health of the community and finally everyone benefits from such practice.

On the other hand, although the qualities of independence and self-reliance are more often present in individuals who stay away from their families, it does not mean that they cannot be imbibed in the people living with their loved ones. Furthermore, there are numerous interpersonal skills which can be effortlessly inculcated in a family setup. Take mutual respect for example, for a cohesive society it is an essential virtue. Tolerance to others’ opinions and actions are often tested with parents, spouses, siblings and other members of the family.

In addition, contributing to responsibilities of home and loved ones fosters the sense of belonging. When we live independently, we tend to think for ourselves and do things which benefit us. But, it is not the case in a family setup. We live, dance, eat, cry, take care, forgive, forget and celebrate together in a family. Any community will undoubtedly prosper with such values.

To conclude, I strongly believe that even if there are benefits of staying alone, any society is much more positively affected by more people choosing to live with their families. (354 Words)

Note: This essay has been written by one of my students. Its organisation, ideas and the range of vocabulary make it a well presented argument.

 

Feel free to call for suggestions and queries.

phone icon

8439000086

8439000087

7055710003

7055710004

IELTS Band 7 Dehradun
Near Ballupur Chowk, Dehradun

email: info at ieltsband7.com

IELTS online simulator

IELTS BAND 7 Home page

IELTS CUE CARD – Describe a time when you met a person for the first time

IELTS CUE CARD – Describe a time when you met a person for the first time

 

Describe a time when you met a person for the first time

  • Who was the person?
  • When it was?
  • What was the conversation and why you still remember it?

IELTS Speaking latest cue card 2020. Describe a time when you met a person for the first time Best BAND7 IELTS Dehradun IELTS online simulator IELTS BAND 7 Coaching Classes

SAMPLE ANSWER

Well, everybody knows that the first impression counts. Everyday life gives us plenty of opportunities to come across new people and interact with them.

Here, I’d like to share an incident when I happened to meet Reema for the first time, who later became my best friend. I can vividly recall the first day of my college when a North-East Indian girl with flawless rosy complexion sat beside me in the class.

Initially, I was reluctant to converse with her. Finally, I broke the ice and said, Hello to her with a smile and she smiled back. After the lecture, we went to the canteen to have a little chat. She told me that she didn’t really have many friends as she is painfully shy and she is trying to expand her social circle. She also told me a lot about herself and her life. I was really fascinated to know about her culture, rituals, food and language. What surprised me the most was her linguistic ability, she knew 5 languages. Even though this interaction lasted for a short while, it was very interesting. It gave me a glimpse into the lives of people living in North-Eastern India. These people are kind and open-minded.

From that day onwards, we started spending time together. Our mutual understanding and common interests are till date serving as a backbone of our friendship.

STRONG WORDS
WORDS MEANING
Interact

Communicate

Eg. Rahul seems to be unable to interact normally with other people.

Vividly

Producing clear images in the mind

Eg. I can vividly remember the feeling of panic.

Recall

Remember

Eg. She definitely didn’t recall this place.

Flawless

Without any imperfections

Eg. You can’t help noticing her flawless beauty.

Reluctant

Unwilling

Eg. I was reluctant to get involved in the dispute.

Painfully Shy

Very shy

Eg. Meera was painfully shy when she was in high school.

Fascinated

Interested

Eg. We were fascinated by her voice.

Linguistic

Relating to language

Eg. This book is not about linguistics.

Open-minded

Willing to consider new ideas

Eg. We need to create a more tolerant and open-minded society that values human rights.

 

Feel free to call for suggestions and queries.

phone icon

8439000086

8439000087

7055710003

7055710004

IELTS Band 7 Dehradun
Near Ballupur Chowk, Dehradun

email: info at ieltsband7.com

IELTS online simulator

IELTS BAND 7 Home page

IELTS WRITING TASK # 2016 Rio Olympic

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The table below shows the number of medals won by the top ten countries in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

2016 Rio Olympic Games Medal Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United states463738121
2Great Britain27231767
3China26182670
4Russian Federation19181956
5Germany17101542
6Japan1282141
7France10181442
8Republic of Korea93921
9Italy812828
10Australia8111029
Source: Rio Olympics website
Sample Answer:

The table provides information about the medal standings of the top ten nations in the 2016 Rio Olympics.
Looking at the details, the USA topped the list with a total of 121 medals. This comprised of 46 gold, 37 silver and 38 bronze medals. Notably, these figures were the highest as compared to any other country for all the three categories of medals. The medal haul of the second place holder, Great Britain, was significantly smaller than that of America, only 67.
China, on the other hand, won total 70 medals, three more than the GB. However, it slipped to the third place since it had fewer gold medals in comparison to the GB. The fourth position was grabbed by the Russian Federation with 19 gold, 18 silver and 19 bronze medals. Interestingly, no other country had the privilege of winning almost equal number of medals in each category.
But, there are nations whose total medal tallies were almost equal. The fifth, sixth and seventh place holders, Germany, Japan and France had roughly the same total, 42, 41 and 42 respectively. Whilst, the summative figures were quite different for the eighth, ninth and tenth rankers (21, 28 and 29 in the order).
Overall, it is clear that the USA was the highest achiever in the 2016 Olympics, followed by the Great Britain and China. The differences in the type of medals won by the listed countries changed their rankings.

 

Feel free to call for suggestions and queries.

phone icon

8439000086

8439000087

7055710003

7055710004

IELTS Band 7 Dehradun
Near Ballupur Chowk, Dehradun

email: info at ieltsband7.com

IELTS online simulator

IELTS BAND 7 Home page

1 2 3 9