IELTS General Training Band Score Calculation

Here is a table you can use to convert the number of correct answers into an IELTS band score, which will give you the approximate band score in IELTS General Training.

General Training Listening:
Correct Answers IELTS Band Score Skill Level
10-13 4.0 Limited User
13-15 4.5
16-17 5.0 Modest User
18-22 5.5
23-25 6.0 Competent User
26-29 6.5
30-31 7.0 Good User
32-34 7.5
35-36 8.0 Very Good User
37-38 8.5
39-40 9.0 Expert User
General Training Reading:
Correct Answers IELTS Band Score Skill Level
15-19 4.0 Limited User
19-22 4.5
23-26 5.0 Modest User
27-29 5.5
30-31 6.0 Competent User
32-33 6.5
34-35 7.0 Good User
36 7.5
37-38 8.0 Very Good User
39 8.5
40 9.0 Expert User

IELTS Band7

IELTS Band7 Dehradun Results of november december 2016

NAMEListeningReadingSpeakingWritingOver all Bands
Shalu Keshav Bir8.58.5778
Aadiraj Singh Bisen8.57888
Shivangi Kotiyal7.57.56.56.57
Virander Singh9766.57
Harjot Singh8.57667
Sunket7
Vikramjeet 6.566.566.5
Mukesh Rawat65 .575.56
Varun Aswal6.56.555.56
Mumtaz Parveen6.55.55.566
Rajneesh Raturi5.555.55.55.5
Rajesh Kumar5.55.54.555
Bharat Singh 4.533.54.54
Nancy45.543.54.5
Akash Singh97..57.567.5
Harminder Kumar8.57..576.57.5
Prateek Kahlon8.57..667
Seema Prashar86..57.55.57
Hardeep Kaur -86..576.57
Nandini Verma8.56..57.567
Rahul Negi7.58..6.567
Jaspreet Singh Sihota7.56..6.55.56.5
Rakesh6.5
Satvinder Singh Saini66..57.556.5
Nemit Verma85..565.56.5
Vibhesh Nautiyal6.56..6.55.56
Anubhav Manwal6.55..575.56
Aman Darmora6.56..005.55.56
Shivani Joshi65.575.56
Rajneesh Raturi65..756
Parvinder Saini5.55..55.55.55.5
Mohd Afaq -4.55..55.55.55.5
Siddharth Gurung5.54..555
Ajay Badoni4.53..55.554.5
Gautam Kukreja8.57777.5
Anudeep Kaur7.5
Joseph Philiph86.566.57
Prabh Jot Kaur -86.56.567
Nisha Panwar6.5776.57
Vishal Aggarwal776.577
Amandeep Kaur 7.56.5767
Amber Vorha7
Devanshu Uniyal7
Hambila Angumei7.56. 55.55.56.5
Ekansh Jain76.5666.5
Kajal Kumari6667.56.5
Mayur Sharma7.57666.5
Nikendra Kumar Rajpoot676.55.56.5
Avantika Pokhriyal7.55.56.576.5
Kuldeep Singh Panwar5.5666.56
Pankaj Bhatt4.54.566.55.5
Deepak Kumar Chauhan665.566
Vikender Bedi5.556.56.56
Dilpreet Singh Bagga5.565.566
Anuj Rathi6.56.565.56
Sneha Ahluwalia66.5666
Nihal Goel6
Rahul 6.555.55.55.5
Dilip Datt5.54.55.565.5
Maninder Singh Saini -55.555.55.5
Upendra Kumar 5.55555
Bisht Amit5.555.54.55
Shalini Sharma5.54.554.55

 

phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

Body Language # Speaking Section

Speaking is not about just blurring out some random words, with some great vocabulary words using various grammatical structures. All of this is important but they don’t make speaking. You may go about and speak the best speech ever, but if the audience (in your case the examiner) does not connects with you, there is no point of the entire discussion.

But then how can one connect with the examiner??

  1. Gesture – Make sure you use your hands. They are not there to be put inside pocket or fiddle with pen or fold across your chest. You need to use them to emphasise a particular point or engage the examiner. You might be very energetic from inside but if you are sitting there fiddling with your pen or looking here and there, you surely do lose marks. Also, when not using your hands for gestures, keep them to the side. It shows that you are at ease.
  2. Stance – How you sit in front of the invigilator speaks before you even open your mouth. Your stance can tell whether you are angry or sad or confident or scared. So remember, stance speaks. If you are sitting with a balanced stance and slightly bent forward it means you are engaged with the invigilator. On the other hand, if you have a slumped stance and leaning on one side, it says you don’t care. Make sure, you keep notice of how you are sitting.

    BODY LANGUAGE

    BODY LANGUAGE

  3. Facial expression – The movement of your eyes, mouth and facial muscles build a connection with the examiner. Eye focus is the most important part of this. It helps in connecting with the examiner in no better way. Also, the facial expression matters. It easily conveys your feelings about the topic, whether you know about it or you are faking it or you are nervous, whatever.

Try practicing in front of mirror. The gestures that you use must be large enough to embrace the listener. Sit upright, lean a bit towards the examiner, smile , make an eye contact and speak as if you are speaking from you heart.

IELTSBAND7

Myths Regarding IELTS

With the increasing popularity of IELTS, the number of misconception regarding it has increased multiple bounds. There are some that can make you crazy and then those that can make you lose some marks in the exam. And I am sure that you, no matter what, won’t like to lose marks in IELTS and take a step back from your dream.
Let us have a look at some of the crazy myths about IELTS.

THERE IS ONE CORRECT ANSWER IN SPEAKING SECTION
English is not about being right or wrong. It is about expressing yourself in a language that others can understand. So, you are not going to be judged on the basis of your opinions but rather on the following four aspects of your speaking –

  1. Fluency and coherence
  2. Lexical resource
  3. Grammatical Range and accuracy
  4. Pronunciation

So, if you are going about are cramming those sample answers, take a deep breathe and relax. You don’t get marks on how well you learn, but how well you express.

THE EXAMINER MUST AGREE WITH YOU
Well, we all are individuals. While answering, it is possible that the examiner does not agrees with your opinion, but this does not means that they will cut your marks. The examiner could personally disagree with every opinion you have and you can still get a band score of 9. You are being judged on your way of speaking and not on whether you are able to convince examiner. So, don’t worry about the examiner’s opinions or feelings.
SOME TESTING CENTRES ARE EASY
IELTS make sure that the test takes place in fair environment. All testing centers have the same standards and mark you with the same criteria. Every examiner undergoes strict training, and they know that there work gets checked. So, don’t worry about the place and work hard on improving your English.
LEARNING HIGH VOCABULARY WORDS WILL GET ME BAND 9
Vocabulary is an important part of IELTS and one surely gets good marks for using high end vocabulary words. But this does not mean that you will go on and put complex words unnecessarily to impress the examiner. If you do this it looks unnatural and your coherence and cohesion suffers. You obviously need to display a wide range of vocabulary but you should do this appropriately.

There are many other myths, like you can’t ask the examiner in the speaking section to repeat the question or you need to have a particular accent. So, stop thinking about these myths and start working truly on your dreams and score high in IELTS.
IELTSBAND7

1 2 3 8