Italy says YES to IELTS

Italy says YES to IELTS

Slowly but surely IELTS finds its way into the Italy when Italy says YES to IELTS. More universities joined the list of many others already recognizing IELTS in the Italy.
Italy has opened its borders to IELTS. Organisations in Italy to recognize IELTS – surely others will follow and it’s just a matter of time. Approximate 40+ organizations and universities accepting IELTS. There is the list of some of them.

– American University of Rome
– Bologna University Language Centre (CILTA)
– Centro Linguistico Italiano Dante Alighieri
– Centro linguistico univ. di Pavia
– Centro Studi Italiani
– Dickinson College
– FISD Consortium
– Fondazione Rui
– Food Agriculture Organization United Nations
– Gestioni e Management
– High School for Language Mediators
– Inlingua – Brescia
– Interaction Design Institute Ivrea
– ISUFI
– John Cabot University (hosted by Grand Valley State University)
– Johns Hopkins University, Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies
– Libera Universita Internazionale degli Studi Sociali
– Lorenzo de’ Medici S.R.I
– MIB School of Management
– Monash University – Prato Center
– Politecnico Di Milano
– Politecnico di Milano – Lecco Campus
– Politecnico di Milano- (MIP)
– Politecnico di Torino
– Regional Council for Lombardia Regione Lombardia
– Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
– Scuola Superiore G Reiss Romol
– Seconda Università di Napoli
– St. John’s University – Rome
– Strategies Business School
– Telecom Italia Learning Services
– The English Academy
– The New Europe Master in Banking and Entrepreneurship
– Università Cattolica – Milano
– Università cattolica relazioni internazionali
– Università Commerciale Luigi Bocconi
– Università degli Studi ‘Ca Foscari’ di Venezia
– Università degli Studi del Molise
– Università degli Studi del Sannio
– Università degli Studi della Calabria
– Università degli Studi della Tuscia
– Università degli Studi dell’Aquila
– Università degli Studi di Bari
– Università degli studi di Bergamo
– Università degli Studi di Bologna
– Università degli Studi di Cassino
– Università degli Studi di Catania
– Università degli Studi di Firenze

phone icon

IELTS Dehradun Uttarakhand Tel: 8439000086 , 8439000087

 IELTS Band7, 323, GMS Road, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248001

What Do IELTS Band Mean?

What Do IELTS Band Mean:

Have you ever wondered what do IELTS band stand for? What do the world means when
it says, you have got band 7? And then what does it mean if they say you got a band 3.
Here, I am, decoding what goes behind these words.

BAND 9-: when I say you got a band 9, it means you have a accurate and fluent command of the language.

BAND 8-: It means you are a very good user. Although you do have good command of the language, you do make some
mistakes, may be in not so familiar situations.

BAND 7-: Band 7 refers to the fact that you are a good user. Although you can operate well using the language, but there are some occasional inaccuracies, misunderstandings and inappropriateness in some situations.

BAND 6-: A Band 6 means you can fairly use the language and understand it, usually in familiar situations.

BAND 5-: If your are a Band 5, it means you can go about and have basic communication in your field. Although, you are bound to make mistakes if taken to unfamiliar situations.

BAND 4-: A BAND 4 person has basic competency with the language in familiar situations.

BAND 3-: If you are BAND 3, you can understand and convey basic English words.
BAND 2-: You can not do a real communication in English if you are a BAND 2. You may use some isolated words.

BAND 1-: You essentially have no ability to use the language. May be very few words.

BAND 0-: You did not attended the test.

SO, go fellas and increase your band, and live the life you have dreamt of.

phone icon

IELTS Dehradun Uttarakhand Tel: 8439000086 , 8439000087

IELTSBAND7

IELTS General Training Band Score Calculation

Here is a table you can use to convert the number of correct answers into an IELTS band score, which will give you the approximate band score in IELTS General Training.

General Training Listening:
Correct Answers IELTS Band Score Skill Level
10-13 4.0 Limited User
13-15 4.5
16-17 5.0 Modest User
18-22 5.5
23-25 6.0 Competent User
26-29 6.5
30-31 7.0 Good User
32-34 7.5
35-36 8.0 Very Good User
37-38 8.5
39-40 9.0 Expert User
General Training Reading:
Correct Answers IELTS Band Score Skill Level
15-19 4.0 Limited User
19-22 4.5
23-26 5.0 Modest User
27-29 5.5
30-31 6.0 Competent User
32-33 6.5
34-35 7.0 Good User
36 7.5
37-38 8.0 Very Good User
39 8.5
40 9.0 Expert User

IELTS Band7

IELTS Band7 Dehradun Results of november december 2016

NAMEListeningReadingSpeakingWritingOver all Bands
Shalu Keshav Bir8.58.5778
Aadiraj Singh Bisen8.57888
Shivangi Kotiyal7.57.56.56.57
Virander Singh9766.57
Harjot Singh8.57667
Sunket7
Vikramjeet 6.566.566.5
Mukesh Rawat65 .575.56
Varun Aswal6.56.555.56
Mumtaz Parveen6.55.55.566
Rajneesh Raturi5.555.55.55.5
Rajesh Kumar5.55.54.555
Bharat Singh 4.533.54.54
Nancy45.543.54.5
Akash Singh97..57.567.5
Harminder Kumar8.57..576.57.5
Prateek Kahlon8.57..667
Seema Prashar86..57.55.57
Hardeep Kaur -86..576.57
Nandini Verma8.56..57.567
Rahul Negi7.58..6.567
Jaspreet Singh Sihota7.56..6.55.56.5
Rakesh6.5
Satvinder Singh Saini66..57.556.5
Nemit Verma85..565.56.5
Vibhesh Nautiyal6.56..6.55.56
Anubhav Manwal6.55..575.56
Aman Darmora6.56..005.55.56
Shivani Joshi65.575.56
Rajneesh Raturi65..756
Parvinder Saini5.55..55.55.55.5
Mohd Afaq -4.55..55.55.55.5
Siddharth Gurung5.54..555
Ajay Badoni4.53..55.554.5
Gautam Kukreja8.57777.5
Anudeep Kaur7.5
Joseph Philiph86.566.57
Prabh Jot Kaur -86.56.567
Nisha Panwar6.5776.57
Vishal Aggarwal776.577
Amandeep Kaur 7.56.5767
Amber Vorha7
Devanshu Uniyal7
Hambila Angumei7.56. 55.55.56.5
Ekansh Jain76.5666.5
Kajal Kumari6667.56.5
Mayur Sharma7.57666.5
Nikendra Kumar Rajpoot676.55.56.5
Avantika Pokhriyal7.55.56.576.5
Kuldeep Singh Panwar5.5666.56
Pankaj Bhatt4.54.566.55.5
Deepak Kumar Chauhan665.566
Vikender Bedi5.556.56.56
Dilpreet Singh Bagga5.565.566
Anuj Rathi6.56.565.56
Sneha Ahluwalia66.5666
Nihal Goel6
Rahul 6.555.55.55.5
Dilip Datt5.54.55.565.5
Maninder Singh Saini -55.555.55.5
Upendra Kumar 5.55555
Bisht Amit5.555.54.55
Shalini Sharma5.54.554.55

 

phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

1 2 3 8