What Do IELTS Band Mean?

What Do IELTS Band Mean:

Have you ever wondered what do IELTS band stand for? What do the world means when
it says, you have got band 7? And then what does it mean if they say you got a band 3.
Here, I am, decoding what goes behind these words.

BAND 9-: when I say you got a band 9, it means you have a accurate and fluent command of the language.

BAND 8-: It means you are a very good user. Although you do have good command of the language, you do make some
mistakes, may be in not so familiar situations.

BAND 7-: Band 7 refers to the fact that you are a good user. Although you can operate well using the language, but there are some occasional inaccuracies, misunderstandings and inappropriateness in some situations.

BAND 6-: A Band 6 means you can fairly use the language and understand it, usually in familiar situations.

BAND 5-: If your are a Band 5, it means you can go about and have basic communication in your field. Although, you are bound to make mistakes if taken to unfamiliar situations.

BAND 4-: A BAND 4 person has basic competency with the language in familiar situations.

BAND 3-: If you are BAND 3, you can understand and convey basic English words.
BAND 2-: You can not do a real communication in English if you are a BAND 2. You may use some isolated words.

BAND 1-: You essentially have no ability to use the language. May be very few words.

BAND 0-: You did not attended the test.

SO, go fellas and increase your band, and live the life you have dreamt of.

phone icon

IELTS Dehradun Uttarakhand Tel: 8439000086 , 8439000087

IELTSBAND7

IELTS General Training Band Score Calculation

Here is a table you can use to convert the number of correct answers into an IELTS band score, which will give you the approximate band score in IELTS General Training.

General Training Listening:
Correct Answers IELTS Band Score Skill Level
10-13 4.0 Limited User
13-15 4.5
16-17 5.0 Modest User
18-22 5.5
23-25 6.0 Competent User
26-29 6.5
30-31 7.0 Good User
32-34 7.5
35-36 8.0 Very Good User
37-38 8.5
39-40 9.0 Expert User
General Training Reading:
Correct Answers IELTS Band Score Skill Level
15-19 4.0 Limited User
19-22 4.5
23-26 5.0 Modest User
27-29 5.5
30-31 6.0 Competent User
32-33 6.5
34-35 7.0 Good User
36 7.5
37-38 8.0 Very Good User
39 8.5
40 9.0 Expert User

IELTS Band7

IELTS Band7 Dehradun Results of november december 2016

NAMEListeningReadingSpeakingWritingOver all Bands
Shalu Keshav Bir8.58.5778
Aadiraj Singh Bisen8.57888
Shivangi Kotiyal7.57.56.56.57
Virander Singh9766.57
Harjot Singh8.57667
Sunket7
Vikramjeet 6.566.566.5
Mukesh Rawat65 .575.56
Varun Aswal6.56.555.56
Mumtaz Parveen6.55.55.566
Rajneesh Raturi5.555.55.55.5
Rajesh Kumar5.55.54.555
Bharat Singh 4.533.54.54
Nancy45.543.54.5
Akash Singh97..57.567.5
Harminder Kumar8.57..576.57.5
Prateek Kahlon8.57..667
Seema Prashar86..57.55.57
Hardeep Kaur -86..576.57
Nandini Verma8.56..57.567
Rahul Negi7.58..6.567
Jaspreet Singh Sihota7.56..6.55.56.5
Rakesh6.5
Satvinder Singh Saini66..57.556.5
Nemit Verma85..565.56.5
Vibhesh Nautiyal6.56..6.55.56
Anubhav Manwal6.55..575.56
Aman Darmora6.56..005.55.56
Shivani Joshi65.575.56
Rajneesh Raturi65..756
Parvinder Saini5.55..55.55.55.5
Mohd Afaq -4.55..55.55.55.5
Siddharth Gurung5.54..555
Ajay Badoni4.53..55.554.5
Gautam Kukreja8.57777.5
Anudeep Kaur7.5
Joseph Philiph86.566.57
Prabh Jot Kaur -86.56.567
Nisha Panwar6.5776.57
Vishal Aggarwal776.577
Amandeep Kaur 7.56.5767
Amber Vorha7
Devanshu Uniyal7
Hambila Angumei7.56. 55.55.56.5
Ekansh Jain76.5666.5
Kajal Kumari6667.56.5
Mayur Sharma7.57666.5
Nikendra Kumar Rajpoot676.55.56.5
Avantika Pokhriyal7.55.56.576.5
Kuldeep Singh Panwar5.5666.56
Pankaj Bhatt4.54.566.55.5
Deepak Kumar Chauhan665.566
Vikender Bedi5.556.56.56
Dilpreet Singh Bagga5.565.566
Anuj Rathi6.56.565.56
Sneha Ahluwalia66.5666
Nihal Goel6
Rahul 6.555.55.55.5
Dilip Datt5.54.55.565.5
Maninder Singh Saini -55.555.55.5
Upendra Kumar 5.55555
Bisht Amit5.555.54.55
Shalini Sharma5.54.554.55

 

phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

Body Language # Speaking Section

Speaking is not about just blurring out some random words, with some great vocabulary words using various grammatical structures. All of this is important but they don’t make speaking. You may go about and speak the best speech ever, but if the audience (in your case the examiner) does not connects with you, there is no point of the entire discussion.

But then how can one connect with the examiner??

  1. Gesture – Make sure you use your hands. They are not there to be put inside pocket or fiddle with pen or fold across your chest. You need to use them to emphasise a particular point or engage the examiner. You might be very energetic from inside but if you are sitting there fiddling with your pen or looking here and there, you surely do lose marks. Also, when not using your hands for gestures, keep them to the side. It shows that you are at ease.
  2. Stance – How you sit in front of the invigilator speaks before you even open your mouth. Your stance can tell whether you are angry or sad or confident or scared. So remember, stance speaks. If you are sitting with a balanced stance and slightly bent forward it means you are engaged with the invigilator. On the other hand, if you have a slumped stance and leaning on one side, it says you don’t care. Make sure, you keep notice of how you are sitting.

    BODY LANGUAGE

    BODY LANGUAGE

  3. Facial expression – The movement of your eyes, mouth and facial muscles build a connection with the examiner. Eye focus is the most important part of this. It helps in connecting with the examiner in no better way. Also, the facial expression matters. It easily conveys your feelings about the topic, whether you know about it or you are faking it or you are nervous, whatever.

Try practicing in front of mirror. The gestures that you use must be large enough to embrace the listener. Sit upright, lean a bit towards the examiner, smile , make an eye contact and speak as if you are speaking from you heart.

IELTSBAND7

1 2 3 8