IELTS Listening Sample Questions # Online Persona

Literally, the entire world has moved to internet and with everyone being socially active, there are so many people who create different social identities. This time we are listening to a BBC 6 minutes English audio that talks about the different personalities that people take on social platforms.

ONLINE PERSONA

Listen to the audio below and answer the following questions in NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS.

  1. Which word does the speaker uses to show that she does not understand whey people like certain things?
  2. What is the synonym of mind?
  3. How many social media accounts the average person has?
  4. What is a person who is skilled at using words called?
  5. What is the synonym of name?
  6. Which word refers to the language that goes with street or urban culture?
  7. What is an embarrassing mistake called?
  8. Which word defines you when you look very silly although you are trying to be serious?
  9. What is the synonym of social group?
  10. How many hours does a average person spend online?
ANSWERS
  1. get
  2. psyche
  3. 5
  4. wordsmith
  5. handle
  6. street
  7. blooper
  8. laughing stock
  9. tribe
  10. 1 hour
IELTSBAND7

 

 

IELTS Band7 Dehradun Results of november december 2016

NAMEListeningReadingSpeakingWritingOver all Bands
Shalu Keshav Bir8.58.5778
Aadiraj Singh Bisen8.57888
Shivangi Kotiyal7.57.56.56.57
Virander Singh9766.57
Harjot Singh8.57667
Sunket7
Vikramjeet 6.566.566.5
Mukesh Rawat65 .575.56
Varun Aswal6.56.555.56
Mumtaz Parveen6.55.55.566
Rajneesh Raturi5.555.55.55.5
Rajesh Kumar5.55.54.555
Bharat Singh 4.533.54.54
Nancy45.543.54.5
Akash Singh97..57.567.5
Harminder Kumar8.57..576.57.5
Prateek Kahlon8.57..667
Seema Prashar86..57.55.57
Hardeep Kaur -86..576.57
Nandini Verma8.56..57.567
Rahul Negi7.58..6.567
Jaspreet Singh Sihota7.56..6.55.56.5
Rakesh6.5
Satvinder Singh Saini66..57.556.5
Nemit Verma85..565.56.5
Vibhesh Nautiyal6.56..6.55.56
Anubhav Manwal6.55..575.56
Aman Darmora6.56..005.55.56
Shivani Joshi65.575.56
Rajneesh Raturi65..756
Parvinder Saini5.55..55.55.55.5
Mohd Afaq -4.55..55.55.55.5
Siddharth Gurung5.54..555
Ajay Badoni4.53..55.554.5
Gautam Kukreja8.57777.5
Anudeep Kaur7.5
Joseph Philiph86.566.57
Prabh Jot Kaur -86.56.567
Nisha Panwar6.5776.57
Vishal Aggarwal776.577
Amandeep Kaur 7.56.5767
Amber Vorha7
Devanshu Uniyal7
Hambila Angumei7.56. 55.55.56.5
Ekansh Jain76.5666.5
Kajal Kumari6667.56.5
Mayur Sharma7.57666.5
Nikendra Kumar Rajpoot676.55.56.5
Avantika Pokhriyal7.55.56.576.5
Kuldeep Singh Panwar5.5666.56
Pankaj Bhatt4.54.566.55.5
Deepak Kumar Chauhan665.566
Vikender Bedi5.556.56.56
Dilpreet Singh Bagga5.565.566
Anuj Rathi6.56.565.56
Sneha Ahluwalia66.5666
Nihal Goel6
Rahul 6.555.55.55.5
Dilip Datt5.54.55.565.5
Maninder Singh Saini -55.555.55.5
Upendra Kumar 5.55555
Bisht Amit5.555.54.55
Shalini Sharma5.54.554.55

 

phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

IELTS Writing Task1 # Stone Axes

WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The diagrams below show stone hand axes from two different paleolithic periods.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

stone IELTS band7

Sample Answer:

The diagrams compare the features of two paleolithic hand axes crafted by early humans in two separate periods of the stone age, the middle and the later. Two view points, face on and edge on, are given for each axe.
As it can be seen from the first figure, the middle stone age axe had an irregular leaf shape. Its length was approximately 6 cm and its base width was comparatively less, only about 3.5 cm. Its thickness was about 2.5 cm. The shape of the middle line in the edge on view suggests that one face was thicker than the other.
Focusing on the later stone age axe, changes in the shape and size of the tool are clearly visible. It had a more streamlined triangular shape with a broad base and a pointed tip. It was about 1.5 cm longer and 1 cm thinner than the middle stone age hand axe. Interestingly, the thickness of both faces was roughly the same.
Overall, the shapes of the stone hand axes were similar in both periods but the hand axe crafted in the later paleolithic period was relatively smoother and slimmer. (191 Words)

 

IELTS BAND7

Learning punctuation

punctuations are the most important component of English. They allow the reader to better understand what the writer is trying to say. For example, consider the following sentence-
She is a really nice girl said Avinash

When reading the sentence one cannot make out when does the reader need to give pauses or are there any.
One has correctly said that punctuations bring out the real emotions of the writer.

While giving the IELTS exam it is very important that you are able to tell clearly with words what you want to express!

There are different kinds of punctuations that are available and can be used in English. They are –

  1. Period
  2. Question mark
  3. Exclamation point
  4. Comma
  5. Semi colon
  6. Colon
  7. Parentheses
  8. Brackets
  9. Quotation marks
  10. Dash
  11. Hyphen
  12. Italics
  13. Ellipses
  14. Apostrophe

The better you know how to use then, more are the chances of getting a high band in IELTS. So, in the “Learn punctuation” series to come you will learn how to use the different punctuation mmarks to make sure you write effectively.

IELTSBAND7

1 2