IELTS WRITING TASK # 2016 Rio Olympic

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The table below shows the number of medals won by the top ten countries in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

2016 Rio Olympic Games Medal Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United states463738121
2Great Britain27231767
3China26182670
4Russian Federation19181956
5Germany17101542
6Japan1282141
7France10181442
8Republic of Korea93921
9Italy812828
10Australia8111029
Source: Rio Olympics website
Sample Answer:

The table provides information about the medal standings of the top ten nations in the 2016 Rio Olympics.
Looking at the details, the USA topped the list with a total of 121 medals. This comprised of 46 gold, 37 silver and 38 bronze medals. Notably, these figures were the highest as compared to any other country for all the three categories of medals. The medal haul of the second place holder, Great Britain, was significantly smaller than that of America, only 67.
China, on the other hand, won total 70 medals, three more than the GB. However, it slipped to the third place since it had fewer gold medals in comparison to the GB. The fourth position was grabbed by the Russian Federation with 19 gold, 18 silver and 19 bronze medals. Interestingly, no other country had the privilege of winning almost equal number of medals in each category.
But, there are nations whose total medal tallies were almost equal. The fifth, sixth and seventh place holders, Germany, Japan and France had roughly the same total, 42, 41 and 42 respectively. Whilst, the summative figures were quite different for the eighth, ninth and tenth rankers (21, 28 and 29 in the order).
Overall, it is clear that the USA was the highest achiever in the 2016 Olympics, followed by the Great Britain and China. The differences in the type of medals won by the listed countries changed their rankings.

 

IELTS BAND 7
phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

IELTS Graph # temperatures in three cities

WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The line graph below shows the average monthly temperatures in three major cities.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

 

IELTS WRITING TASK 1 Graph

IELTS WRITING TASK 1 Graph

Sample Answer:

The line graph provides information about how the mean monthly temperatures vary in Paris, Dubai and Sydney over the course of a year.

One striking feature of the graph is that Paris experiences its lowest temperatures in December/January. In the following six months, the mercury rises gradually and hits its peak at 20°C in July/August. From September onwards, the figures drop steadily before reaching their minimum value of around 5°C in December/January. Interestingly, the temperature patterns for Dubai are similar to Paris, although it has warmer winters and hotter summers. The lowest and highest temperatures in Dubai are around 20°C and 36°C respectively.

On the other hand, the temperature variations in Sydney are opposite to that observed in Paris and Dubai. Sydney has its hottest weather in December/January when the mercury hovers around 23°C. In the next six months, there is a gradual decline in the mercury levels which reach their lowest level of nearly 13°C in July. Thereafter, the temperature follows an upward trend until December.

Overall, the mean monthly temperatures are the highest in Dubai and are the lowest in Paris. In comparison, Sydney has moderate mercury levels throughout the year.



Call for any realted query or suggestion.
phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

IELTS Acadmic Writing Task 1 # Income Graph

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The line graph below provide information about the incomes of four restaurants in a city in 2010
Summarise the information, write at least 150 words.

 

IELTS academic writing task 1 India

IELTS academic writing task 1

Sample Answer:

The line graph provides information about the amount of money which was earned monthly by four restaurants in a city in 2010.
Overall, what stands out from the graph is that there were considerable upwards trends in the income of Delicacy, Evening paradise and Grand Fiesta, while the earnings of Spicy Fortune witnessed a considerable fall over the year. Another interesting point is that Spicy Fortune was the most popular restaurant in January, but in December, Evening Paradise earned more money than the others.
Looking at the details, in January 2010, Spicy Fortune was the biggest earner with a monthly income of almost $160,000. In the following months, its earnings first fluctuated and then declined steadily before ending at nearly $50,000 in December.
In contrast, the monthly incomes of other three restaurants went up by varying degrees. There was a rise in Delicacy’s earnings over the first ten months, followed by a sudden increase to $120,000 in December. Grand Fiesta and Evening Paradise started with significantly different figures in January, about $100,000 and $50,000, respectively. The former experienced a steady fall until June, but after that, income rose significantly to just under $140,000 in December. Likewise, the trend for Evening Paradise was upward. From January to July, earnings doubled from about $50,000 to nearly $100,000 and ended the year with the highest income of around $190,000.

 

 

phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

Top Ten Rice Producing Countries

 

WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The bar chart below provides information about the top ten rice producing countries in the world in 2015.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

 

WRITING TASK 1 IELTS Rice

Sample Answer:

The bar graph illustrates the data about the ten leading rice producers across the globe in 2015.

One striking feature of the chart is that nine of the ten top rice producing countries in the world in 2015 were in Asia. China stood at the top position with approximately 145 million tons. It was followed by India which produced just under 105 million tons. The third and the fourth biggest producers were Indonesia and Bangladesh. The combined production of these two nations was about 70 million tons, almost one third of the Indian share.

The next level was grabbed by Vietnam which contributed nearly 28 million tons. In comparison, rice production in other Asian countries such as Philippines, Burma and Thailand was comparatively less with each producing around 12, 13 and 19 million tons respectively. The only non-Asian producer on the list, Brazil, accounted for just over eight million tons. Japan followed Brazil with similar level of production, close to 8 million tons.

In general, it is evident that there are considerable differences in the amounts of rice produced by the given countries. Notably, China and India contributed maximum to the total production.

Tip 1: Look at the data carefully and note down the highest, lowest and almost equal figures.

Tip 2: Pay attention to the given units. Round off large numbers, e.g. 104,800 thousand = just under 105 million

 

1 2 3 4 5 6