IELTS WRITING Task1 Chart # Schools Survey

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The pie chart below shows the results of a survey of the causes of poor learning outcomes in schools in a particular country in 2011.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

 

IELTS-Band7 Dehradun

IELTS WRITING Task1 Pie Chart # Schools Survey

Sample Answer

The pie chart highlights people’s views from a survey of the reasons behind poor academic outcomes in a country in 2011.
People attributed bad performance in schools to a number of causes. These included working parents, lack of revision, inadequate facilities, unskilled teachers and upbringing. Among all the five listed causes, unskilled teachers was cited by the maximum number of those surveyed at 35%. This was followed by the way a child is brought up, a cause quoted by 27% of the poll sample. Only one in five participants ascribed unsatisfactory school results to working parents. Lack of facilities and revision were considered by fewer respondents, 10% and 8% respectively.
In general, both school related and home environment related causes were held accountable for low educational attainment. Notably, total percentages of people who cited these factors were not significantly different, 53 percent versus 47 percent. However, it is clearly evident that most participants blamed untrained teachers for below average academic results. (161 Words)

 

IELTS BAND7

Graph # Population aged 65 and over between 1940 and 2040

IETLS Writing Task 1 # Graph

You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The line graph below shows the proportion of the population aged 65 and over between 1940 and 2040 in three different countries.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

Graph

Source: adapted from Cambridge IELTS 5

Sample Answer

The line graph illustrates the variations in the percentage of old people aged 65 and above in Japan, Sweden and USA over a 100-year period from 1940 to 2040.
In 1940, just under ten percent of the US population was 65 and over, the highest figure among the listed countries. Sweden and Japan stood at the second and third place respectively with nearly 7% and 5% population in this age range. In the next 50 years (i.e. 1940-1990), the curves followed strikingly similar upward trends in western countries. The proportion of elderly in the USA reached the mark of 15% whereas the percentage was slightly less than 15% in Sweden. In comparison, there was a small decrease of about 2% in the Japanese figures during this period.

Between 1990 and the present, the American figures remained constant while Sweden and Japan experienced a gradual increase in their percentages. Notably, these proportions are expected to rise dramatically in the next two decades in all the three countries. By 2040, the ageing population will account for nearly one fourth of the total population in these nations.

Overall, it is evident that the proportion of elderly people has risen in all the given countries. This trend is predicted to continue in the future and by 2040, these countries will have a similar number of old people (about 25%). (225 Words)

IELTS Writing Task 1 Graph # Honey Production

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The bar charts below provide information about honey production and honey producing colonies in the five American states in 2006.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

IELTS Band 7 Source: US Department of Agriculture

IELTS Band7 Source: US Department of Agriculture

Sample Answer:

The bar graphs represent the amount of honey produced and the number of bee colonies in five US states namely North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, Minnesota and Wisconsin in 2006.
Looking at the first bar graph, the combined honey production of all the given states was approximately 62 million pounds. Notably, North Dakota’s contribution to the total was the highest while that of Wisconsin was the lowest, at just over 25 and 5 million pounds respectively. The other three states (South Dakota, Montana and Minnesota) collectively accounted for nearly 30 million pounds of honey. It is worthwhile to note that the amount of honey produced in these three regions was approximately equal, around 10 million pounds.
Focusing on the distribution of honey bee colonies, North Dakota stood at the top position with 350, 000 colonies. It was followed by South Dakota which had nearly 225, 000 colonies. Figures in Montana and Minnesota, on the other hand, were comparatively lower but they were very close to each other, about 125,000. As in the first chart, Wisconsin grabbed the last place with just over 50,000 colonies.
Overall, it is clearly evident that out of the five listed states, North Dakota was the biggest honey producer with maximum number of bee colonies. Interestingly, even though South Dakota had more colonies as compared to Montana and Minnesota, its production was not significantly different from them. (231 Words)

Free Latest IELTS Writing Task Graph

IELTS BAND7

IELTS WRITING TASK # 2016 Rio Olympic

IELTS WRITING TASK 1
You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
The table below shows the number of medals won by the top ten countries in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.
Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

2016 Rio Olympic Games Medal Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United states463738121
2Great Britain27231767
3China26182670
4Russian Federation19181956
5Germany17101542
6Japan1282141
7France10181442
8Republic of Korea93921
9Italy812828
10Australia8111029
Source: Rio Olympics website
Sample Answer:

The table provides information about the medal standings of the top ten nations in the 2016 Rio Olympics.
Looking at the details, the USA topped the list with a total of 121 medals. This comprised of 46 gold, 37 silver and 38 bronze medals. Notably, these figures were the highest as compared to any other country for all the three categories of medals. The medal haul of the second place holder, Great Britain, was significantly smaller than that of America, only 67.
China, on the other hand, won total 70 medals, three more than the GB. However, it slipped to the third place since it had fewer gold medals in comparison to the GB. The fourth position was grabbed by the Russian Federation with 19 gold, 18 silver and 19 bronze medals. Interestingly, no other country had the privilege of winning almost equal number of medals in each category.
But, there are nations whose total medal tallies were almost equal. The fifth, sixth and seventh place holders, Germany, Japan and France had roughly the same total, 42, 41 and 42 respectively. Whilst, the summative figures were quite different for the eighth, ninth and tenth rankers (21, 28 and 29 in the order).
Overall, it is clear that the USA was the highest achiever in the 2016 Olympics, followed by the Great Britain and China. The differences in the type of medals won by the listed countries changed their rankings.

 

IELTS BAND 7
phone icon
8439000086
8439000087
7055710002
7055710003

1 2 3 4 9